IntentslyIntentsly

    Joinvalley Alternatives: 8 Tools and When Each Beats Valley

    Most pages about joinvalley alternatives still describe a $395 Valley with no trial and no email. Valley's own pricing page says otherwise. This list starts from the reason you are leaving, checks every price on the vendor's site, and says where each tool, Intentsly included, is the wrong choice.

    Alex Barciog, CEO & Founder, Intentsly12 min read

    The best joinvalley alternatives depend on why you are leaving Valley. If your buyers are not on LinkedIn, Intentsly is not the fit; its signals are LinkedIn-only. If you want replies handled and the meeting booked, compare Intentsly and Artisan. If you need cold email at volume, use Instantly or Smartlead. If you need many LinkedIn senders, look at HeyReach or Expandi. If you want signals with two seats included, look at Gojiberry. If you would rather build the workflow, use Clay.

    What does Valley cost and do today?

    Start here, because most pages ranking for "joinvalley alternatives" describe a product that has changed. The name is also ambiguous: the same search returns pages for products called JOIN and Invalley, which are unrelated. This article covers Valley, the LinkedIn signal-based outbound tool at joinvalley.co.

    Valley's pricing page, read on 15 October 2026, lists Starter at $199 per seat per month billed monthly, or $149 billed quarterly. Starter is LinkedIn only; email sending, priority Slack support and an onboarding call are paid add-ons. Plus is $299 per month ($249 quarterly) and adds 1,000 email messages a month, a customer success manager, email waterfall enrichment and admin access. Growth is $499 and adds $300 of credits each month. Valley Scale is custom pricing for five or more seats, and the done-for-you service is $1,499 a month with a waitlist. New subscribers get a 7-day trial, with a payment method required.

    Compare that with what the ranking pages say. Skyp's alternatives page (July 2026) says Valley is $395 a month with no trial and no email. LinkedNav's comparison says $395 Starter, $999 Growth and no advertised trial. FahimAI's review (March 2026) says $395 Base, $995 Growth and no free trial. Woodpecker's review (January 2025) says pricing is not public at all. Valley's own pricing explainer, updated 6 October 2026, says articles citing a $395 plan are out of date. So if your reason for leaving is "$395 a month for one channel", check the current page before you move.

    What Valley does has changed too. Its self-published review describes signals from profile viewers, post engagers, company-page followers, website visitors and competitor audiences, scoring against your ICP, research on each prospect, and messages drafted in your voice that you approve or let run as a vetted sequence. Email was added in August 2026 and sends from your own Gmail or Microsoft inbox, which Valley's alternatives page puts at about 30 a day per seat. Valley also states what it is not: a volume tool, an inbox-infrastructure vendor, or a fully autonomous AI SDR.

    Why are you leaving Valley?

    Pick the sentence that is yours. The shortlist follows from it.

    "My buyers are not on LinkedIn." Every Valley signal is LinkedIn or website activity. If your buyers ask for recommendations on Reddit or X, Valley has nothing to listen to. You need a tool whose monitoring starts outside LinkedIn, and none of the eight here does that, Intentsly included: its signals are LinkedIn-only. Clay's web intent signals on its Growth plan are the nearest option in this list, Instantly and Smartlead cover the email channel, and for Reddit itself our manual Reddit method is the route.

    "I want replies handled and demos booked, not just first messages." Valley says in its own review that it does not do fully autonomous reply handling, by design. If you want the conversation carried to a booked meeting without you in the inbox, compare Intentsly's conversational AI with Artisan's Ava.

    "I need cold email at volume." Valley caps email at about 30 a day per seat and says it is the wrong choice for a team sending around 10,000 cold touches a month. Instantly and Smartlead are built for exactly that, with unlimited mailboxes.

    "I am paying per seat and only use LinkedIn." If all you need is a LinkedIn sequencer and you will supply the targeting, Expandi and HeyReach charge per account or per sender with no signal layer to pay for.

    "I need many LinkedIn senders under one roof." Valley's Scale plan starts at five seats on custom pricing. HeyReach publishes agency plans for 25 and 50 senders; Expandi offers multi-account discounts through chat.

    "I want signals, but with two seats in the base plan." Gojiberry's core subscription includes two LinkedIn seats and two AI agents. Its base price is not in its help centre, so check gojiberry.ai.

    "I want to own the workflow." If you would rather choose your data sources, enrichment and sequencer, Clay is the table layer, with web intent signals and an HTTP API on its Growth plan.

    Joinvalley alternatives compared

    Prices were read on each vendor's own site on 15 October 2026. Monthly billing unless stated. Intentsly's pricing is on its pricing page.

    ToolBest forPublished starting priceSignalsSends for youWrong choice ifSource
    IntentslyBuyers on LinkedIn; replies handled and demos bookedSee pricing pageLinkedIn onlyYes, AI SDR with conversational replies on LinkedInYou want to send every message by hand, you need a large pool of LinkedIn senders, or your buyers are not on LinkedInLinkedIn signals
    HeyReachAgencies and teams counting senders$79 per sender per month; $59 at 10+ senders; Agency 25 at $999None listedYes, LinkedIn sequencesYou want the tool to find the buyersHeyReach help centre
    ExpandiBehaviour-based LinkedIn campaigns from your own lists$99 per account per month, one planNone listedYes, LinkedIn actionsYou need email or buying signalsExpandi FAQ
    InstantlyCold email at volume$47 per month (5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts)NoneYes, emailLinkedIn is your main channelInstantly pricing
    SmartleadCold email at volume, cheapest entry$39 per month (6,000 emails, 2,000 contacts)NoneYes, emailLinkedIn is your main channelSmartlead pricing
    GojiberryLinkedIn signal agent with two seats includedBase price not stated in help centre; add-ons from $29LinkedInYes, LinkedIn and email agentsYour buyers are outside LinkedInGojiberry help centre
    ArtisanAutonomous email BDR for a scoped volumeQuote-based, no public pricesNot statedYes, Ava handles repliesYou want self-serve pricing and a trialArtisan pricing
    ClayBuilding your own signal-to-sequence workflow$185 per month (Launch); signals and API from $495 (Growth)Web intent on GrowthVia campaigns you buildYou want something running this weekClay plans

    Eight tools, and none of them does what Valley does in the same shape. Valley combines LinkedIn signals, ICP scoring, research and sending in one seat. Everything below splits that job differently.

    Intentsly

    Intentsly monitors LinkedIn for buying signals, scores each person against your ideal customer profile, enriches them with verified emails, and runs the outreach on LinkedIn through an AI SDR whose conversational layer answers replies and sends your Cal.com or Google Calendar link to book the demo. It watches people who like, comment on or share posts from competitors and industry leaders, competitor page followers, hashtag engagement, and keyword posts, where someone describes the pain you solve. Setup is self-serve, with a 7-day free trial, no sales call, up to 2 LinkedIn accounts per plan, and native HubSpot, Cal.com, Google Calendar and LinkedIn integrations.

    The first-hand number: when we launched, we ran our own signals and AI SDR against founders complaining about cold outreach burnout and booked 14 qualified demos in 14 days with zero manual outreach, at a reply rate 4x our previous cold campaigns. Most of those leads came from signals caught in real time.

    Wrong choice if you want to write and send every message yourself, if your buyers are not on LinkedIn, or if you need a large pool of LinkedIn senders under one account; Intentsly's value is in the listening and the conversation rather than in seat count. Also the wrong choice if you want a cold-email volume engine; that is Instantly's or Smartlead's job.

    HeyReach

    HeyReach's plans article, dated 11 September 2026, prices the Growth plan at $79 per sender per month under ten senders ($71 quarterly, $63 annual) and $59 per sender at ten or more. Agency plans are $999 for 25 senders and $1,399 for 50, and an Unlimited plan is $2,999. Each sender gets 100 enrichment credits, and all plans include campaigns, a unified inbox, API and webhooks and an MCP server. The trial is 14 days with no card.

    It does well for agencies that count senders and want client workspaces and a master view. The plans page lists nothing about buying signals, so you bring the targeting. Wrong choice if the reason you are leaving Valley is that you want fewer decisions about who to message.

    Expandi

    Expandi's FAQ, last modified 9 July 2026, describes one plan with every feature at $99 per account per month, a 7-day trial with no charge until it ends, and discounts for several accounts through live chat. It automates connection requests, messages, InMail, endorsements, post likes and follows, and its Smart Campaigns branch on what the prospect does.

    It does well when you already have the list and want conditional LinkedIn sequences. The FAQ does not mention email or signals. Wrong choice if you want the tool to tell you who is in market this week.

    Instantly and Smartlead

    Valley itself points volume cold-email teams here. Instantly's pricing starts at $47 a month for 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts, with Hypergrowth at $97 for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts, unlimited email accounts on every plan, and a 14-day trial with no card. Smartlead's pricing, dated 28 July 2026, starts at $39 a month for 6,000 emails and 2,000 contacts, with Pro at $94 for 90,000 emails, unlimited mailboxes on all plans, and 17% off for annual billing.

    Both do well at what Valley says it will not do: large cold-email volume from many inboxes. Wrong choice if LinkedIn is your main channel or if your edge is timing rather than volume. Neither listens for signals.

    Gojiberry

    Gojiberry's pricing article, dated 4 September 2026, describes a single core subscription with 2 AI agents, 2 LinkedIn seats, 200 credits a month, 2 automated lead sources and email waterfall enrichment. Growth is through add-ons: $59 a month per extra outreach agent, $29 per extra lead source, $99 per extra organization member, and credit packs from $25. The base price is not in the article, so check gojiberry.ai.

    It does well as the closest like-for-like to Valley: LinkedIn signals, ICP scoring, AI-written outreach, two seats from the start. Wrong choice if your buyers are outside LinkedIn, or if you have outgrown two senders and do not want to pay per agent. We covered the reverse move in our Gojiberry alternatives article.

    Artisan

    Artisan's pricing page publishes no prices. Plans are sized to lead volume, roughly 2,500 contacted leads a month on Team and 6,000 on Scale, with Enterprise custom, and the entry point is a 30-minute demo. Ava, its AI BDR, finds prospects, writes outreach, sends email from your own domains, handles replies and books meetings, with optional approval before sending and escalation rules for when a human steps in.

    It does well if you want outreach to run without review and you are comfortable with a sales-led, quote-based purchase. Wrong choice if you want self-serve pricing, a trial, or LinkedIn signals; the pricing page describes an email motion.

    Clay

    Clay's plans page lists Launch from $185 a month with 2,500 credits and table-based campaigns, Growth from $495 with CRM integrations, HTTP API and web intent signals, and Enterprise on custom terms. The trial is 14 days with 1,000 credits.

    It does well if you want to assemble your own sources, enrichment waterfall and sequencer, and you have someone to maintain it. Wrong choice if you want something live this week; Clay is a workbench, and signals arrive only on Growth.

    What to export from Valley before you cancel

    Valley's alternatives page says you can export leads and conversation history free of charge, and that subscriptions run to the end of the paid period with no cancellation fee. Use that window.

    1. Export the lead list. Whatever you move to, these are the people who already matched your ICP.
    2. Export conversation history. Anyone who replied in the last 90 days belongs in your next tool's first campaign, with the thread attached.
    3. Copy your writing samples and approved message variants. Valley drafted in your voice from them; the next tool will ask for the same inputs.
    4. Note which signal types produced replies (profile viewers, post engagers, page followers, website visitors). That tells you whether you need a LinkedIn-only successor or one that listens elsewhere. The free Buying Signal Playbook sorts 12 signals worth chasing from 8 to ignore, which helps here.
    5. Cancel from your account or through support before the renewal date; access continues to the end of the period you paid for.

    If you are leaving because you want replies handled and demos booked without you in the inbox, start a self-serve 7-day trial of Intentsly's LinkedIn signals with the exported lead list and run it beside Valley until the quarter ends.

    FAQ

    What is the best joinvalley alternative?

    There is no single best one. Intentsly fits if your buyers are on LinkedIn and you want replies handled and demos booked. HeyReach and Expandi fit if you only want a LinkedIn sequencer. Instantly and Smartlead fit cold email at volume. Gojiberry is the closest like-for-like. Clay fits teams who want to build the workflow themselves.

    How much does Valley cost in October 2026?

    Valley's own pricing page lists Starter at $199 per seat per month, or $149 billed quarterly, Plus at $299 ($249 quarterly), Growth at $499, custom pricing from five seats, and a $1,499 done-for-you service on a waitlist. Pages quoting $395 or $995 describe older plans; Valley says those figures are out of date.

    Does Valley have a free trial?

    Yes. Valley's pricing page offers eligible new subscribers a 7-day trial with a payment method on file; cancel before it ends to avoid the first charge. Reviews published before mid-2026 say there is no trial; Valley's own page today says otherwise.

    Does Valley do email now?

    Yes, since August 2026. Email is a paid add-on on Starter and included on Plus and Growth at 1,000 messages a month, sent from your own Gmail or Microsoft inbox. Valley's alternatives page puts the practical cap at about 30 emails a day per seat, which is why it points volume senders to Instantly and Smartlead.

    Can I export my data if I leave Valley?

    Valley's alternatives page says leads and conversation history export free, and that the subscription runs to the end of the paid period with no cancellation fee. Export the scored lead list, the threads and your writing samples before the renewal date, then import the replied-to contacts into whichever tool you move to.

    Can I run Valley alongside another tool?

    Yes, and it is the cheapest way to test a switch, as long as the two tools are not both sending from the same LinkedIn account. Pair Valley with an email tool, a Reddit and X signal source, or a conversational layer, compare replies over one billing period, and keep whichever produced the meetings.

    Your next step

    See who is showing buying signals for what you sell, today.

    Intentsly watches LinkedIn for people engaging with competitor posts, writing about the problem you solve or following your competitors' pages, then scores them against your ideal customer and starts the conversation.

    Spot likely buyers on LinkedIn before everyone else does.

    Stop relying on broad prospect lists and start focusing on the people already showing movement.

    Start for $97